| Date: | Monday 31 May 1993 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N44227 |
| MSN: | 0189 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4548 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-82C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sandwich, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE FIXED-WING ONLY STUDENT PILOT REPORTED HE WAS RUNNING UP THE ENGINE ON HIS HELICOPTER TO CHECK THE MAGNETOS. HE SAID DURING THE RUN-UP HE FELT A VIBRATION AFTER ENGAGING THE ROTOR BLADES, AND HE DECIDED TO FASTENED HIS SEAT BELT. HE SAID HE LEANED OVER TO CHECK THE MAGNETOS, AND A GUST OF WIND, IN CONJUNCTION WITH A COLLECTIVE THAT CAME OFF THE BOTTOM STOP, ALLOWED THE HELICOPTER TO LIFTOFF. HE SAID HE PUT THE COLLECTIVE DOWN, AND THE HELICOPTER CRASHED. A POLICE OFFICER WHO INTERVIEWED THE STUDENT PILOT SHORTLY AFTER THE ACCIDENT, REPORTED THE STUDENT PILOT TOLD HIM THAT HE WAS DOING SOME HOVER PRACTICE WHEN A STRONG WIND GUST CAUGHT THE HELICOPTER AND HE LOST CONTROL AND CRASHED. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR WHO FLEW THE HELICOPTER LAST PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT SAID SHE HAD SECURED THE FRICTION LOCK ON THE COLLECTIVE AFTER HER FLIGHT. THE COLLECTIVE WAS FOUND IN THE FULL UP POSITION AT THE ACCIDENT SITE. A DIAGRAM OF THE ACCIDENT SITE INDICATES THE HELICOPTER WAS AIRBORNE FOR APPROXIMATELY 200 YARDS PRIOR TO IMPACT.
Probable Cause: THE FIXED-WING STUDENT PILOT'S POOR JUDGEMENT IN ATTEMPTING TO FLY A ROTARY WING AIRCRAFT, AND THE SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF CONTROL IN-FLIGHT. THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE TRAINING IN ROTARY WING AIRCRAFT WAS A FACTOR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI93LA187 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI93LA187
Location