| Date: | Monday 31 May 1993 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Ayres S-2R-T34 Turbo Thrush |
| Owner/operator: | Ken Grubbs Aero, Inc. |
| Registration: | N6051F |
| MSN: | T34-193 |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A-34 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Harrisburg, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AN AGRICULTURAL AIRPLANE WITH A FULL LOAD OF PESTICIDES WAS EN ROUTE TO A FIELD TO BE SPRAYED WHEN THE ENGINE OIL PRESSURE DROPPED AND THE ENGINE CHIP DETECTOR ILLUMINATED. WITHIN SECONDS, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE PILOT ELECTED TO EXECUTE A FORCED LANDING TO A CULTIVATED FIELD. DURING THE LANDING FLARE, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A LEVEE RESULTING IN STRUCTURAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRFRAME AND ENGINE FIREWALL. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE POWER LOSS WAS THE RESULT OF FIRST STAGE PLANETARY SUNGEAR FAILURE DUE TO FATIGUE.
Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO THE FAILURE OF THE REDUCTION GEAR ASSEMBLY DUE TO FATIGUE. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW93LA171 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW93LA171
Location