| Date: | Monday 31 May 1993 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2790X |
| MSN: | 18051590 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3000 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Davenport, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Half Moon Bay, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL FROM A PRIVATELY OWNED DIRT AIRSTRIP THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH SOME ICE PLANTS. AFTER THE COLLISION THE PILOT INITIATED AN IMMEDIATE CLIMB TO ARREST THE BEGINNING GROUND LOOP. THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE, BUT STALLED. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER AFTER IT SETTLED INTO THE ICE PLANTS.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL TO AVOID THE HIGH VEGETATION. FACTORS RELATING TO THIS ACCIDENT WERE THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO OBTAIN THE CLIMB AIRSPEED AND THE INADVERTENT STALL/MUSH.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX93LA233 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX93LA233
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location