| Date: | Monday 31 May 1993 |
| Time: | 13:53 LT |
| Type: | Grumman AA5B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N74092 |
| MSN: | AA5-0127 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1301 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A4K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cummings, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT COMPLETED A PREFLIGHT INSPECTION AND RUNUP BEFORE ATTEMPTING THE TAKEOFF. THERE WERE NO AIRCRAFT PROBLEMS NOTED DURING THE PREFLIGHT, AND ALL SYSTEMS, INCLUDING THE CARBURETOR HEAT, OPERATED NORMALLY DURING THE SUBSEQUENT RUNUP PROCEDURE. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE EXPERIENCED A GRADUAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DURING THE INITIAL TAKEOFF ATTEMPT FROM A 1500 FOOT LONG PRIVATE SOD AIRSTRIP. REALIZING THAT A SAFE CLIMB WAS NOT POSSIBLE, THE PILOT ABORTED THE TAKEOFF ATTEMPT AFTER THE AIRPLANE CLIMBED A FEW FEET. THE AIRPLANE SETTLED BACK ONTO THE RUNWAY AND ROLLED OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF RUNWAY 29. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE FAILED TO DISCLOSE A SYSTEM MALFUNCTION OR COMPONENT FAILURE. EXAMINATION OF WEATHER DATA REVEALED THAT CONDITIONS WERE FAVORABLE FOR THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICE. THE PILOT DID NOT RECEIVE A WEATHER BRIEFING BEFORE THE TAKEOFF ATTEMPT.
Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER RESULTING FROM THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICE DURING THE GROUND OPERATION. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO OBTAIN A WEATHER BRIEFING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL93LA098 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL93LA098