| Date: | Saturday 29 May 1993 |
| Time: | 23:34 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1926V |
| MSN: | 14124 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2510 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dillingham, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KDLG) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT IN COMMAND HAD BEEN PERFORMING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS AND THIS WAS HIS FINAL LANDING. THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO DRIFT TO THE WEST SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND UPON TOUCHDOWN THE MAIN LANDING WHEEL CAUGHT ON THE EDGE OF THE RUNWAY AND THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED STRIKING THE RIGHT WING ON THE GROUND.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER RUNWAY ALIGNMENT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC93LA073 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC93LA073
Location