| Date: | Saturday 29 May 1993 |
| Time: | 10:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2962D |
| MSN: | 26905 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3911 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Escondido, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hesperia, CA (L26) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT LANDED AT THE 1400 FT BY 50 FT AIRPORT WITH FULL FLAPS. UPON LANDING THE PILOT APPLIED FULL BRAKING AND THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE RIGHT. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO ARREST THE RIGHT TURN AND THE AIRPLANE FLIPPED OVER WHEN THE WHEELS ENTERED INTO SOFT HIGH VEGETATION. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE DID NOT EXPERIENCE ANY MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S IMPROPER USE OF THE BRAKES. THE HIGH VEGETATION WAS A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX93LA232 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX93LA232
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 