Accident Cessna P210N N6427W, Monday 1 April 1996
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 April 1996
Time:03:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6427W
MSN: P21000776
Total airframe hrs:1865 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-AF
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marathon, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:West Palm Beach, FL
Destination airport:(KMTH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an over-water arrival at night, the pilot reported that the destination airport was in sight, and he canceled his VFR advisories. The controller acknowledged, advised the pilot to squawk 1200, and told him that a frequency change was approved. The pilot acknowledged at 0257:10, then there was no further radio communication with the pilot. At 0257:08, the encoded altimeter showed the airplane was at 1,200 feet, and radar data showed the airplane was descending with a ground speed of 183 to 189 knots. The final radar targets showed the airplane had descended to 200 feet, the heading was about 213 degrees, and the ground speed had increased to nearly 200 knots. Subsequently, the airplane descended into the water about 7 nautical miles north-northeast of the airport. The wreckage was recovered, and examination of the flight controls revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction. The landing gear and flaps were found retracted. The engine was recovered, and after replacement of components that were not recovered, the engine was started and operated normally. The propeller was recovered almost 1 year and 4 months after the accident; examination of it revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction. The airplane owner said that at about 1900 hours, before departing on the 1st leg of the flight, the pilot advised that he was tired due to his work/flying schedule. The owner stated that he was not aware that the pilot was going to fly the airplane after that conversation.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain sufficient altitude during an over-water approach at night. Factors relating to the accident were darkness and pilot fatigue.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL96FA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL96FA074

Location