| Date: | Friday 28 May 1993 |
| Time: | 18:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 185 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N80124 |
| MSN: | 18503094 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5826 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bulchitna Lake, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Kenai, AK (ENA) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND STATED HE EXPERIENCED A MODERATELY HARD LANDING AND THE RIGHT MAIN WHEEL SEPARATED FROM THE LANDING GEAR AT THE UPPER BOLT HOLES WHICH NORMALLY SECURE THE AXLE TO THE LANDING GEAR LEG. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION OF THE GEAR LEG SHOWED THAT THE FAILURE STEMMED FROM AREA OF FATIGUE CRACKING THAT INITIATED FROM CROSSION PITTING IN THE BOLT HOLES AND EXTERIOR SURFACES OF THE LOWER PORTION OF THE GEAR LEG.
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE LANDING GEAR LEG DUE TO A FATIGUE FRACTURE CAUSED BY CORROSION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC93LA071 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC93LA071
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location