Accident Taylorcraft BC-12D N43387, Friday 28 May 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 May 1993
Time:15:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC-12D
Owner/operator:Evergreen Flying Service
Registration: N43387
MSN: 7046
Total airframe hrs:5884 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vancouver, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(59S)
Destination airport:(59S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT, WHO HAD LIMITED EXPERIENCE IN TAILWHEEL AIRCRAFT, WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND IN A STRONG, GUSTY CROSSWIND. HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE FLARE/TOUCHDOWN, AND HIS REMEDIAL ACTIONS WERE INADEQUATE TO BRING THE AIRCRAFT BACK UNDER CONTROL. WHILE HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO REGAIN CONTROL, THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION. FACTORS INCLUDE CROSSWINDS, GUSTS, AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN TAILWHEEL TYPE AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA126

Location