Accident Cessna 320 N4198T, Friday 28 May 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 May 1993
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 320
Owner/operator:Aeromap Us Inc
Registration: N4198T
MSN: 0098
Total airframe hrs:8097 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:(KMRI)
Destination airport:( MRI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT DURING FLIGHT, HE ENCOUNTERED AN OVERVOLTAGE CONDITION & TURNED OFF THE ELECTRICAL MASTER SWITCH. HE NOTED THAT THE VHF RADIO CIRCUIT BREAKER HAD TRIPPED & THE TURN & BANK INDICATOR SMOKED. HE SAID THAT ABOUT 10 MILES FROM THE AIRPORT, HE TURNED THE MASTER SWITH BACK ON & TRIED TO RESET THE CIRCUIT BREAKER, BUT AGAIN HE NOTED SMOKE IN THE COCKPIT. HE SAID THE LANDING GEAR EXTENDED VERY FAST & HARD, BUT IT DID NOT LOCK. WHEN HE ATTEMPTED TO FOLLOW THE EMERGENCY GEAR EXTENSION PROCEDURE, THE CRANK DID NOT WORK. THE MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED DURING LANDING. AN EXAM OF THE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM DISCLOSED A CHARRED & EXPANDED BATTERY. THE DOWN LIMIT SWITCH FOR THE LANDING GEAR MOTOR HAD BROKEN FROM ITS MOUNT BY THE UPPER BELL CRANK TRAVELING BEYOND THE DOWN LIMIT; A TEARDOWN OF THE LANDING GEAR ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY DISCLOSED EVIDENCE OF OVERTRAVEL. THE ALTERNATORS, VOLTAGE REGULATORS & OVER VOLTAGE RELAY ALL TESTED WITHIN ALLOWABLE LIMITS.

Probable Cause: AN UNDETERMINED FAILURE THAT RESULTED IN AN OVERVOLTAGE CONDITION OF THE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM, OVERHEATING OF THE BATTERY, OVERDRIVE (OVERTORQUE) OF THE LANDING GEAR EXTENSION SYSTEM, A DISCONNECT OF THE EMERGENCY EXTENSION SYSTEM, AND A SUSBSEQUENT COLLAPSE OF THE MAIN GEAR WHEN IT COULD NOT BE LOCKED IN THE EXTENDED POSITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93FA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93FA070

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 September 1973 CR-LHZ CTA-Consórcio Técnico de Aeronáutica 2 Luanda w/o

Location