| Date: | Thursday 27 May 1993 |
| Time: | 12:45 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 |
| Owner/operator: | Friedrich Enterprise, Inc. |
| Registration: | N5272Y |
| MSN: | 27-2337 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2564 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-A1D5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Searcy, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Clarksville, AR (KCZE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT AS HE WAS PASSING THROUGH 700 FEET MSL AFTER TAKEOFF, HE LOST POWER ON BOTH ENGINES AS HE ADJUSTED THE PROPELLERS. HE STATED THAT HE IMMEDIATELY 'PUSHED EVERYTHING FORWARD.' HE THEN TURNED BACK TOWARD THE AIRPORT WITH THE INTENT OF LANDING ON THE RUNWAY OR THE TAXIWAY; HOWEVER, BOTH WERE OCCUPIED BY AIRCRAFT. HE THEN ELECTED TO LAND GEAR DOWN IN AN OPEN PASTURE. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED DURING THE LANDING ROLL.
Probable Cause: TOTAL POWER LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR WAS THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW93LA170 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW93LA170
Location