Accident Grumman G-164A Turbo Ag-Cat N4593, Thursday 27 May 1993
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 May 1993
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G64T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Turbo Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4593
MSN: 1082
Total airframe hrs:5506 hours
Engine model:GARRETT TPE-331-43-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Weiner, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Beedeville, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENGINE SUSTAINED A PARTIAL POWER LOSS DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION MANEUVER AND THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO SUSTAIN FLIGHT. HE SUBSEQUENTLY LANDED IN AN OPEN, ROUGH FIELD AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER DURING THE LANDING ROLL. INVESTIAGATION REVEALED THE ENGINE CONTROL LINKAGE ASSEMBLY BRACKET WAS LOOSE, ALLOWING MOVEMENT OF THE CONDITION LEVER, PITCH CONTROL GOVERNOR, AND FUEL CONTROL UNIT SETTINGS. THE ENGINE HAD BEEN INSTALLED SIXTY DAYS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: PARTIAL POWER LOSS DUE TO IMPROPER INSTALLATION OF THE LINKAGE CONTROL BRACKET. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA169

Location