Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N4820T, Thursday 27 May 1993
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 May 1993
Time:00:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4820T
MSN: 28R-7235116
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:6238 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hesperia, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Apple Valley, CA (APV
Destination airport:Rialto, CA (L67)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENGINE SUSTAINED A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO NEGOTIATE THE SELECTED AIRPORT, AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A RAVINE DURING THE LANDING 1/2 MI FROM THE RUNWAY. ENGINE TEARDOWN EXAMINATION DISCLOSED THAT THE #2 EXHAUST VALVE FAILED IN FATIGUE. THE ENGINE WAS LAST OVERHAULED ABOUT 9 YRS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT, AND HAD ACCRUED ABOUT 1,443 HRS.

Probable Cause: FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE EXHAUST VALVE DUE TO INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE AND INSPECTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA229
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA229

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 June 1984 N4820T Private 0 Gila Bend, AZ sub

Location