| Date: | Wednesday 26 May 1993 |
| Time: | 12:40 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 8GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Knauff & Grove, Inc. |
| Registration: | N2510Z |
| MSN: | 256-77 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4474 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-C2E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Reedsville, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Julian, PA (79N) |
| Destination airport: | (KRVL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY DURING LANDING ROLLOUT AND ENTERED A DITCH. A GUSTING CROSSWIND EXISTED AT THE TIME. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE BEGAN A LEFT TURN WHEN THE TAIL WHEEL TOUCHED THE LANDING SURFACE. HE APPLIED RIGHT RUDDER AND RIGHT BRAKE, BUT THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO VEER TO THE LEFT. THE TAIL WHEEL STEERING ASSEMBLY WAS EXAMINED AFTER THE ACCIDENT AND FOUND TO BE INOPERATIVE. COMPONENTS INSIDE THE ASSEMBLY WERE EXAMINED AND FOUND TO BE WORN.
Probable Cause: TAILWHEEL LANDING GEAR SYSTEM COMPONENTS FAILING DUE TO THEIR WORN CONDITION RESULTING IN THE LOSS OF GROUND STEERING CAPABILITY. A FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT WAS A GUSTING CROSSWIND ENCOUNTERED DURING LANDING ROLL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO93LA097 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO93LA097
Location