| Date: | Tuesday 25 May 1993 |
| Time: | 20:20 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 |
| Owner/operator: | Watson Helicopters |
| Registration: | N2312N |
| MSN: | 2018 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1112 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-B2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pacoima, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE RPM WAS GETTING HIGH DURING AERIAL TAXI. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE HELICOPTER SWINGING AND YAWING DOWN THE TAXIWAY. THE STUDENT UNSUCCESSFULLY ATTEMPTED TO PUT THE HELICOPTER INTO FORWARD FLIGHT BEFORE THE TAIL ROTOR STRUCK THE GROUND. THE STUDENT PILOT DOES NOT RECALL USING THE RUDDER TO ARREST THE YAW.
Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, HIS IMPROPER USE OF THE THROTTLE AND ANTITORGUE PEDALS. A FACTOR RELATED TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE STUDENT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX93LA224 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX93LA224
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 21 May 1998 |
N2312N |
Helipro, Inc |
0 |
San Luis Obispo, CA |
 |
sub |
Location