Accident Bellanca 8GCBC Scout N8639V, Tuesday 1 February 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 February 1983
Time:16:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8GCBC Scout
Owner/operator:William Robideau
Registration: N8639V
MSN: 160-75
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C2E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Melozi Hot Spgs, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Melozi, AK (12AK)
Destination airport:Fairbanks, AK (MTF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT DEPTD A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP WITH NO FLT PLAN AND WAS LATER REPORTED OVERDUE. ACFT WRECKAGE WAS FOUND ON SEPT. 27, 1984. DEBRIS WAS SCATTERED NEAR THE BOTTOM OF A 1000 FT BOX CANYON CLIFF. THE MAIN FUSELAGE WAS FOUND IN A LAKE AT THE BOTTOM OF THE CANYON. TANANA FSS REPORTED MODERATE TO SEVERE TURBULANCE IN THE AREA WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. A PAX WHO FLEW INTO MELOZI WITH THE PLT THEN DEPLANED STATED THE PLT DID NOT SEEM VERY FAMILIAR WITH THE AREA. THE ELEVATION OF THE LAKE WAS 2700 FT. THE CLIFFS/PEAKS SURROUNDING THE LAKE REACHED ABOUT 3700 FT. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC83FA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42102