Accident Champion 7GCAA N7554F, Tuesday 25 May 1993
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 May 1993
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GCAA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7554F
MSN: 206-70
Total airframe hrs:9254 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Vernon, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Mexia, TX (TXO6)
Destination airport:(F53)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER A NORMAL TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRPLANE VEERED RIGHT AND HE WAS UNABLE TO REGAIN CONTROL. THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, STRUCK A RUNWAY LIGHT AND NOSED OVER. THERE WAS A 70 DEGREE, 10 KNOT CROSSWIND FROM THE RIGHT

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE CROSSWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA166

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 September 1996 N9033L Private 0 Skwentna, AK sub

Location