| Date: | Tuesday 25 May 1993 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna TU206G |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5203X |
| MSN: | U20605592 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1600 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mountain Home, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Preston, ID (U10) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT SAID THAT HE WAS IN CHARGE OF THE CONSTRUCTION WORK ON THE HIGHWAY AND WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND ON THE HIGHWAY IN GUSTING WIND CONDITIONS. WHEN THE AIRPLANE WAS APPROXIMATELY FIVE FEET ABOVE TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED TO THE SIDE. THE PILOT APPLIED FULL THROTTLE TO GAIN ALTITUDE; HOWEVER, THE LEFT WING CONTACTED THE SURFACE AND THE AIRPLANE SPUN AROUND.
Probable Cause: COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS WAS INADEQUATE. THE WIND GUSTS WERE A FACTOR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA93LA122 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA93LA122
Location