Accident MBB BK 117A-4 N401PH, Tuesday 25 May 1993
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 May 1993
Time:10:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BK17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB BK 117A-4
Owner/operator:Petroleum Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N401PH
MSN: 7050
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:2128 hours
Engine model:Lycoming LTS 101-650B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lafayette, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KLFT)
Destination airport:(KLFT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER EXPORTATION FROM CANADA, MBB BK 117 HELICOPTER WAS BEING RE-ASSEMBLED & MODIFIED FROM MODEL A-3 TO MODEL A-4; 24 HOUR/DAY SCHEDULE WAS USED TO EXPEDITE MODIFICATION FOR USE AS AIR AMBULANCE. SHIFT CHANGE OCCURRED DURING MAINTENANCE ON VERTICAL CONTROL TUBES; WHEN COMPLETED, HELICOPTER WAS FLOWN ON TEST FLIGHT. NO ANOMALIES OF FLIGHT CONTROLS WERE NOTED UNTIL FLARING TO HOVER BEFORE LANDING. PILOT SAID THAT WHILE POWER WAS BEING APPLIED, CYCLIC & PEDALS WERE MANIP- ULATED ACCORDINGLY. LEFT MOVEMENT OF CYCLIC WAS REQUIRED TO OVERCOME (ROLL &) DRIFT TO RIGHT. AT THAT TIME, THE PILOT NOTED INSUFFICIENT CYCLIC CONTROL & THE HELICOPTER CONTINUED TO ROLL RIGHT UNTIL THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES STRUCK THE GROUND. THE HELICOPTER THEN IMPACTED ON ITS RIGHT SIDE & SLID TO A STOP. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE LATERAL & COLLECTIVE UPPER ADJUSTABLE CONTROL RODS HAD BEEN INTERCHANGED & COLOR CODING REPAINTED. THE INTERCHANGE OF CONTROL RODS RESULTED IN A MISRIGGED SWASHPLATE WITH A HIGHER PRESET COLLECTIVE PITCH & A RIGHT TILT OF THE SWASHPLATE.

Probable Cause: CYCLIC CONTROL ROD MOVEMENT WAS RESTRICTED DUE TO IMPROPER INSTALLATION OF THE LATERAL CYCLIC CONTROL ROD BY COMPANY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93FA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93FA163

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 December 2003 N911WJ C J Systems Aviation Group 0 Okeechobee, FL sub