Accident Piper PA-25-151 N6129Z, Monday 24 May 1993
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 May 1993
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-151
Owner/operator:Sherrills Aviation Inc.
Registration: N6129Z
MSN: 25-151
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:3200 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Calera, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A NEWLY CERTIFICATED COMMERCIAL PILOT ATTEMPTED A TAKE OFF FROM A SOFT WET 2400 FOOT TURF STRIP THAT RAN UPHILL WITH THE AIRPLANE'S HOPPER FULL OF WATER. THE AIRPLANE NEVER BECAME AIRBORNE AND RAN THROUGH A FENCE

Probable Cause: AIRCRAFT PERFORMANCE EXCEEDED AND TAKEOFF NOT ABORTED. FACTORS WERE THE SOFT WET TURF RUNWAY

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA164

Location