Accident Cessna A185F Skywagon N3588, Saturday 22 May 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 May 1993
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F Skywagon
Owner/operator:Southern Seaplane Inc.
Registration: N3588
MSN: 18502259
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:7227 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Timbalier Isle, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Southern Seaplane Airport (65LA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an open water departure the float-equipped seaplane was at rotation speed when it struck a sand bar. Following the sand bar strike the airplane nosed over to the inverted position. The airplane had landed one hour earlier when the tide was in and when the takeoff was attempted the tide had gone out

Probable Cause: PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING AND PREPARATION IN THE SELECTION OF HIS TAKEOFF ROUTE. A FACTOR WAS THE SAND BAR

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA162

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 August 2023 N955LS Southern Maryland Sea Planes 0 Leonardtown, MD (2W6) sub