| Date: | Saturday 22 May 1993 |
| Time: | 08:45 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 60 |
| Owner/operator: | G & B Investments Mgrs. |
| Registration: | N620E |
| MSN: | P-107 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2075 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TIO-541-E1A4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bullfrog, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Salt Lake City, UT (KSLC) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AT THE END OF A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, APPROACHING THE AIRSTRIP, THE PILOT CHECKED THAT THE LANDING GEAR WAS DOWN AND LOCKED. AFTER A NORMAL TOUCH DOWN, THE AIRPLANE ROLLED APPROXIMATELY 350 FEET WHEN THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE AIRPLANE SLID ON THE NOSE GEAR FOR A DISTANCE WHEN THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND EVENTUALLY THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR WHEN THE AIRPLANE CAME TO A STOP. POST CRASH INSPECTION OF THE LANDING GEAR DID NOT INDICATE EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. THE DAMAGE INDICATED THAT THE LANDING GEAR WAS INADVERTENTLY RETRACTED DURING THE LANDING ROLL.
Probable Cause: INADVERTENT LANDING GEAR RETRACTION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA93LA138 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 12 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA93LA138
Location