Accident Ryan Navion N4467K, Friday 21 May 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 May 1993
Time:18:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan Navion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4467K
MSN: 4-1467
Total airframe hrs:4320 hours
Engine model:Continental E-225-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cumberland, RI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mansfield, MA (1B9)
Destination airport:Pawtucket, RI (KSFZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT, THE 'ENGINE QUIT'. THE AIRPLANE WAS FORCE LANDED IN A SHORT FIELD. DURING LANDING ROLLOUT, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH ROUGH AND UNEVEN TERRAIN, RESULTING IN A COLLAPSED NOSE GEAR. A USABLE AMOUNT OF FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE AIRPLANE. THE ENGINE WAS SUCCESSFULLY TEST RUN AFTER THE ACCIDENT. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WERE REPORTED.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS ROUGH AND UNEVEN TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93LA096