| Date: | Friday 21 May 1993 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 188A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4426Q |
| MSN: | 18800826 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4369 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Harrisonville, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | (MO85) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PILOT TOOK OFF FROM HARRISONVILLE, MO. AIRPORT ON AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT. WEIGHT WAS CALCULATED AS 3950 POUNDS. MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT FOR THE AIRCRAFT IS 4000 POUNDS. AFTER TAKE OFF, PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE AND COLLIDED WITH TREES.
Probable Cause: PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN A PROPER CLIMB.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI93LA178 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI93LA178
Location