| Date: | Friday 21 May 1993 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Van's RV-4 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N61DL |
| MSN: | RV4-61 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tyler, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A PLEASURE FLIGHT THE PILOT HAD LANDED AT A PRIVATE AIR STRIP; HE REPORTED THAT CONTROL WAS LOST WHEN THE LEFT BRAKE LOCKED UP DURING THE LANDING ROLL. AN INSPECTION OF THE LANDING GEAR AND BRAKE SYSTEM REVEALED NO ANOMOLIES.
Probable Cause: PILOT'S LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW93LA161 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW93LA161
Location