Accident Cessna 170B N48021, Friday 21 May 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 May 1993
Time:15:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Walkwitz Aviation
Registration: N48021
MSN: 27087
Total airframe hrs:9986 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Titusville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Sanford, FL (KSFB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING LANDING ROLL ON RUNWAY 33 SHE ENCOUNTERED GUSTY WINDS FROM THE EAST AND THE AIRCRAFT WEATHERVANED INTO THE WIND. SHE WAS UNABLE TO REGAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL PRIOR TO THE AIRCRAFT GOING OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND NOSING DOWN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO COMPENSATE FOR WIND CONDITIONS, RESULTING IN LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING ROLL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93LA126

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 January 1998 N48021 Private 0 Orlando, FL sub

Location