Accident Maule M-4-210C N51458, Wednesday 19 May 1993
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 May 1993
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-4-210C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N51458
MSN: 1114C
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Continental IO-360-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moscow, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pullman, WA (KPUW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT INITIATED A PRACTICE LOW APPROACH TO AN OPEN FIELD IN BRIGHT SUNLIGHT CONDITIONS AND THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED ELECTRICAL POWER LINES, SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGING THE VERTICAL STAB. THE STUDENT PILOT RETURNED TO THE AIRPORT WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT BY THE PILOT AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM ELECTRICAL TRANSMISSION WIRES. FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE SUNGLARE AND THE PRESENCE OF THE WIRES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA114

Location