| Date: | Wednesday 19 May 1993 |
| Time: | 10:55 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-25-235 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8787L |
| MSN: | 25-5473 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2697 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-B2B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mexico, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | (H41) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DURING A SPRAY RUN. HE BRIEFLY APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT, PUMPED THE THROTTLE AND LEANED THE MIXTURE, BUT WAS UNABLE TO RESTORE SUFFICIENT POWER TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE. HE LANDED THE AIRPLANE IN A SOFT, FALLOW FIELD AND NOSED OVER. THE ENGINE WAS REMOVED FROM THE AIRFRAME. DURING THE REMOVAL AND SUBSEQUENT PREPARATION OF THE ENGINE FOR A TEST RUN IN A DIFFERENT AIRFRAME, SOME WATER WAS NOTED IN THE FUEL GASCOLATOR, OIL WAS SEEN IN THE LEFT MAGNETO, A BROKEN HIGH TENSION LEAD WAS REPLACED, AND A DIFFERENT CARBURETOR AIR BOX WAS FITTED. THE ENGINE STARTED AND RAN NORMALLY, EXCEPT FOR A SLIGHT ROUGHNESS AT FULL RATED POWER.
Probable Cause: a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor in the accident was the soft field landing site.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI93LA175 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI93LA175
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location