Accident Rockwell Commander 112TC N4579W, Tuesday 18 May 1993
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 May 1993
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 112TC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4579W
MSN: 13069
Total airframe hrs:1251 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-CIA6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Destin, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(81J)
Destination airport:Pensacola, FL (KPNS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL PILOT STATED THAT ON TAKEOFF ROLL FROM RUNWAY 32, AT ABOUT 60 KNOTS AND AFTER TRAVELING ABOUT 1,500 FEET DOWN THE RUNWAY, THE AIRPLANE SWERVED TO THE RIGHT DEPARTING THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED HE REGAINED CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND CONTINUED THE TAKEOFF ROLL. THE AIRPLANE TRAVELED ABOUT ANOTHER 1,000 FEET AND SWERVED TO THE RIGHT DEPARTING THE RUNWAY, CROSSED A DITCH, BECAME AIRBORNE, COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND, SEPARATED THE NOSE GEAR, DAMAGED THE LEFT WING, FUSELAGE, AND CAME TO A COMPLETE STOP. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE DID NOT ATTEMPT TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF ROLL DUE TO BEING AT ROTATION AIRSPEED WHEN THE AIRPLANE INITIALLY SWERVED TO THE RIGHT. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE BY AN A & P MECHANIC REVEALED THE LEFT NOSE WHEEL STEERING CABLE WAS HANGING DOWN FROM THE LANDING GEAR TRUNION AREA.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF ROLL, RESULTING IN AN ON-GROUND LOSS OF CONTROL, AND ON-GROUND COLLISION WITH TERRAIN. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FAILURE OF THE NOSE WHEEL STEERING CABLE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93LA122

Location