| Date: | Tuesday 18 May 1993 |
| Time: | 12:43 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N81829 |
| MSN: | 452 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5613 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Walla Walla, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT FLARED PREMATURELY, RESULTING IN A HARD LANDING WHICH DAMAGED THE TAILWHEEL ASSEMBLY AND LED TO LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. WHEN HE ATTEMPTED TO ABORT THE LANDING, THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY, STRUCK A RUNWAY LIGHT, STALLED AND IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE.
Probable Cause: THE PREMATURE LANDING FLARE BY THE PILOT WHICH RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED ABOVE STALL SPEED DURING THE BALKED LANDING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA93LA111 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA93LA111
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location