Accident Cessna 206 N734GW, Monday 17 May 1993
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 May 1993
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:40 Mile Air
Registration: N734GW
MSN: U20604832
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Deadhorse, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lonely, AK (AK71)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
UPON CLEARING THE RUNWAY ONTO THE MID-FIELD TAXIWAY AND TURNING CROSSWIND, THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER AND CAME TO REST OFF THE SIDE OF THE TAXIWAY. JUST PRIOR TO LANDING THE PILOT WAS GIVEN THE WINDS AS 35 KTS GUSTING TO 43 KTS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S POOR JUDGMENT IN ATTEMPTING TO LAND UNDER THE EXISTING HIGH WIND CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93LA063

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 September 2017 N734GW Private 0 Chicken, AK sub

Location