Accident Cessna 305A N5225G, Saturday 15 May 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 May 1993
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 305A
Owner/operator:Banner Advertising, Inc.
Registration: N5225G
MSN: 21898
Total airframe hrs:5700 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Collins, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Flying B Ranch, CO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING FINAL APPROACH AND TOUCHDOWN FOR A FULL STOP LANDING, WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT APPEARED TO BE UNDER MARGINAL CONTROL AND TOUCHDOWN WAS HARD ON THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR. FOLLOWING INITIAL TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED TO THE RIGHT THEN ARCED TO THE LEFT AND DEPARTED THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY COMING TO REST IN A DITCH. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE RIGHT BRAKE FADED AND HE COULD NOT MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. WITNESS MARKS PROVIDED EVIDENCE OF SKIDDING OF THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR FROM SHORTLY AFTER TOUCHDOWN UNTIL THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED THE DITCH AND EXAMINATION PROVIDED EVIDENCE OF TOUCHDOWN DAMAGE TO THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR ASSEMBLY WHICH WOULD CAUSE THE AIRCRAFT TO TURN TO THE LEFT. BRAKE SYSTEM TESTS REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: AN EXCESSIVE RATE OF DESCENT RESULTING IN A HARD LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN93LA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN93LA059

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 June 1997 N5225G Banner Advertising, Inc. 0 Watkins, CO w/o

Location