| Date: | Thursday 13 May 1993 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Air Photo, Inc. |
| Registration: | N14NH |
| MSN: | 1488 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1717 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cody, WY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Bozeman, MT (KBZN) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT USED MAXIMUM POWER TO FLY OVER A MOUNTAIN PASS AND DECIDED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING AFTER CROSSING THE SUMMIT WHEN THE OIL TEMP REACHED THE MAXIMUM FOR NORMAL OPERATION. HE MADE AN APPROACH TO AN OGE HOVER, THEN FLEW A TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR LANDING. HE MADE AN APPROACH TO A HOVER, ELECTED TO HOVER TAXI TO A SUITABLE LANDING SITE, ENCOUNTERED A GUST OF WIND, AND LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE ACFT LOST ROTOR RPM, DESCENDED UNCONTROLLED AND IMPACTED THE GROUND. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE AT THE SITE WAS ABOUT 9380 FT.
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WHILE HOVERING. FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE IMPROPER DECISION BY THE PILOT, IMPROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT SELECTION, HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE, AND WIND GUSTS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA93LA107 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA93LA107
Location