Accident Air Tractor AT301A N3162A, Wednesday 12 May 1993
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 May 1993
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT301A
Owner/operator:Skytractor, Inc.
Registration: N3162A
MSN: 301-0524
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Solomon, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Moundridge, KS (47K)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF FROM A PRIVATE SOD AIRSTRIP AFTER SEVERAL DAYS OF RAIN. THE AIRPLANE DID NOT BECOME AIRBORNE DURING THE GROUND RUN AND THE PILOT PULLED BACK THE POWER TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED OFF THE END OF THE AIRSTRIP WHERE IT CONTACTED A DITCH AND NOSED OVER. THE PILOT STATED HE KNEW THE AIRSTRIP WAS WET AND SOFT, AND THAT WAS WHY HE DID NOT ATTEMPT TO TAKEOFF WITH A LOAD OF CHEMICALS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ON WHICH TO TAKEOFF AND HIS DELAY IN ABORTING THE TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA157

Location