| Date: | Monday 10 May 1993 |
| Time: | 11:11 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 550 Citation II |
| Owner/operator: | Meisner Aircraft, Inc. |
| Registration: | N41SM |
| MSN: | 550-0231 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT15D-4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | West Chicago, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | (KDPA) |
| Destination airport: | Asheville, NC (KAVL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE LOCAL CONTROLLER CLEARED A PIPER PA-28, N9291W, FOR TOUCH-AND-GO ON RUNWAY 15, AND SHORTLY THEREAFTER, CLEARED A CESSNA 500 CORPORATE JET FOR TAKEOFF ON RUNWAY 10. THE TWO RUNWAYS WERE SITUATED SO THAT THE EXTENDED CENTERLINE OF RUNWAY 10 CROSSED THE END OF RUNWAY 15. WITNESSES INDICATED THAT THE TWO AIRPLANES PASSED WITHIN 100 TO 300 FEET OF EACH OTHER. THE PILOT OF THE CESSNA REPORTED HE VISUALLY ACQUIRED THE PIPER AS BOTH AIRPLANES WERE IN THEIR RESPECTIVE TAKEOFF ROLLS. THE LOCAL CONTROLLER WAS COMMUNICATING WITH THREE AIRPLANES AT THE TIME OF THE INCIDENT. HE REPORTED HE BECAME DISTRACTED BY INBOUND TRAFFIC AND NEGLECTED TO ADEQUATELY MONITOR THE DEPARTING TRAFFIC. HE SAID HE SHOULD HAVE ISSUED A FULL STOP LANDING CLEARANCE TO THE PIPER INSTEAD OF THE TOUCH-AND-GO CLEARANCE.
Probable Cause: INADEQUATE CONTROL TOWER SERVICE BY THE LOCAL AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLER BY PROVIDING CONFLICTING CLEARANCES TO THE PILOTS OF TWO AIRCRAFT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI93IA167 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI93IA167
Location