| Date: | Sunday 9 May 1993 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Grumman AA-5 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5810L |
| MSN: | AA50010 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1961 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E20 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Redlands, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | San Luis Obispo, CA (SBP |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS TWICE ADVISED BY UNICOM THAT RWY 26 WAS BEING USED, WITH WINDS OUT OF THE WEST. DURING LANDING THE AIRPLANE FLOATED, BOUNCED TWICE, AND THE PILOT INITIATED A GO-AROUND. THE AIRPLANE EXITED THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A FENCE. THE AIRPORT MANAGER, WHO WITNESSED THE ACCIDENT, STATED THAT THE PILOT HAD A DIRECT TAILWIND OF 15 KTS OR MORE.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DELAYED LANDING ABORT DURING A DOWNWIND LANDING. FACTORS WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: AN INCORRECT ADVISORY BY THE UNICOM OPERATOR, INADEQUATE WIND DIRECTION DETERMINATION BY THE PILOT WHICH RESULTED IN THE WRONG RUNWAY SELECTED, AND THE TAILWIND.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX93LA206 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX93LA206
Location