Accident Mooney M20R N130RB, Tuesday 16 June 1998
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 June 1998
Time:05:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20R
Owner/operator:Reiner Bey
Registration: N130RB
MSN: 29-0114
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:Continental IO-550--G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Van Nuys, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, CA (KVNY)
Destination airport:Minneapolis, MN (MSP
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-instrument rated private pilot departed at dawn for a 1,300-mile cross country flight. There was no FAA record of the pilot obtaining a preflight weather briefing. The weather at the departure airport was a ceiling of 900 feet overcast with visibility 3 miles in fog and light drizzle. Radar data indicated a right climbing turn to 2,200 feet, then an abrupt maneuver followed by a rapid descent into a residential area. The airplane's gross weight was exceeded by an estimated 165 pounds. The airplane was equipped for instrument flight, including an autopilot; however, the pilot had no known instrument flight training. Post-accident airframe and engine examinations failed to find evidence of mechanical failures.

Probable Cause: the non-instrument rated pilot's intentional VFR flight into instrument meteorological conditions. Factors were the low ceiling, drizzle, and fog.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98FA199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98FA199

Location