Accident De Havilland DH-82A N28681, Sunday 9 May 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 May 1993
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N28681
MSN: PG 621-81
Total airframe hrs:1427 hours
Engine model:De Havilland Gipsy Major I
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Frederick, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT BOTH THE PREFLIGHT AND RUN UP INSPECTIONS WERE ACCOMPLISHED SUCCESSFULLY. DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AT ABOUT 900 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. HE REVERSED DIRECTION TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT, BUT DECIDED TO LAND IN A FIELD. DURING THE FORCED LANDING THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A TREE AND THE AIRPLANE FELL TO THE GROUND. EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM BY THE FAA REVEALED CONTAMINANTS CONSISTING OF DIRT AND WATER IN BOTH THE FUEL TANK AND GASCOLATOR. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WAS NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION AND THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED IF THE CROSSWIND TURN WAS MADE SOONER, AND THE FUEL TANKS WERE COMPLETELY DRAINED PERIODICALLY.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT BY THE PILOT AND FUEL CONTAMINATION, WHICH RESULTED IN LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93LA078

Location