Accident Cessna 195B N2171C, Sunday 9 May 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 May 1993
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195B
Owner/operator:Kenneth Or Thelma Kinne
Registration: N2171C
MSN: 16156
Total airframe hrs:6700 hours
Engine model:JACOBS R-755A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Placerville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cameron Park, CA (061
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE EXITED THE RUNWAY AND SUBSEQUENTLY STRUCK A TREE DURING THE LANDING ROLL AT AN UNCONTROLLED AIRPORT. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE DISCLOSED THAT THE LEFT BRAKE WAS INTACT AND OPERATED NORMALLY. THE RIGHT BRAKE LINE SEVERED DURING THE IMPACT SEQUENCE, BUT THE BRAKE HOUSING APPEARED NORMAL. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF ANY EXTERNAL HYDRAULIC FLUID LEAKS EMANATING FROM THE RIGHT WHEEL MASTER CYLINDER. THE A & P MECHANIC WHO EXAMINED THE AIRPLANE SAID HE SUSPECTED THAT THE RIGHT WHEEL MASTER CYLINDER WAS LEAKING DUE TO A WORN LOCK O-RING SEAL

Probable Cause: THE UNRELIABILITY OF THE NORMAL BRAKE SYSTEM AND THE LEAKING MASTER CYLINDER

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA205
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA205

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 January 2010 N2171C Private 0 Jacqueline Cochran Regional Airport (KTRM), CA sub

Location