| Date: | Sunday 9 May 1993 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A188B |
| Owner/operator: | Air Ag Service, Inc. |
| Registration: | N731DD |
| MSN: | 18802807T |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2760 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Garden City, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | (KGCK) |
| Destination airport: | (KGCK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS MAKING PRACTICE AERIAL APPLICATION MANEUVERS WHEN HIS ATTENTION WAS DISTRACTED TO A FLOW DEVICE IN THE COCKPIT. WHILE HIS ATTENTION WAS INSIDE THE AIRPLANE THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED INTO THE TERRAIN.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S NOT MAINTAINING PROPER ALTITUDE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI93LA169 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI93LA169
Location