Accident Beechcraft E18S N80CB, Tuesday 4 May 1993
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 May 1993
Time:02:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E18S
Owner/operator:Viking Express, Inc.
Registration: N80CB
MSN: BA257
Total airframe hrs:15027 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lone Rock, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Aurora, IL (KARR)
Destination airport:Minneapolis, MN (MSP
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF A TWIN-ENGINE CARGO AIRPLANE SHUT DOWN THE LEFT ENGINE AND FEATHERED THE PROPELLER DUE TO A LOSS OF ENGINE OIL. THE FAA ARTCC HANDLING THE FLIGHT VECTORED THE AIRPLANE TOWARD A VOR. DUE TO THE AIRPLANE'S ALTITUDE AND DISTANCE FROM THE CENTER'S RADAR, THE PILOT OF THE AIRPLANE HAD TO PERFORM A FULL INSTRUMENT APPROACH PROCEDURE. THE AIRPLANE MAINTAINED ITS ENROUTE ASSIGNED ALTITUDE UNTIL PASSING THE VOR OUTBOUND. NTAP READOUTS SHOW THE AIRPLANE DESCENDING THROUGHOUT THE PROCEDURE TURN AND INBOUND LEG OF THE APPROACH. THE AIRPLANE'S LAST RADAR CONTACT WAS 300 FEET BELOW THE INBOUND ALTITUDE FOR THE APPROACH WHILE OUTSIDE THE FINAL APPROACH FIX. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES AND TERRAIN APPROXIMATELY 2 1/4 MILES FROM THE AIRPORT. THE VOR IS 5.5 MILES FROM THE AIRPORT. THE ON-SCENE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE LEFT ENGINE'S PROPELLER HAD BEEN FEATHERED, ITS NUMBER NINE CYLINDER MOUNTING STUDS ON THE ENGINE'S CASE WERE CRUSHED DOWNWARD OR WERE BROKEN OFF AT THE CASE'S SURFACE, AND THE LANDING GEAR HAD BEEN EXTENDED.

Probable Cause: was a pre-mature extension of the landing gear by the pilot which resulted in the inability of the pilot to maintain the minimum descent altitude. Factors related to the accident were the loose cylinder and loss of oil.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93FA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93FA158

Location