| Date: | Friday 7 May 1993 |
| Time: | 20:40 LT |
| Type: | American General AG-5B |
| Owner/operator: | Raritan Valley Flying School |
| Registration: | N1192P |
| MSN: | 10033 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 674 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A4K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Princeton, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (39N) |
| Destination airport: | (39N) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRPLANE LANDED LONG AND THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRPLANE BEFORE IT WENT OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND THROUGH A CHAIN LINK FENCE.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S MISJUDGEMENT OF DISTANCE AND SPEED DURING THE LANDING, AND HIS FAILURE TO INITIATE A GO AROUND, WHILE THERE WAS STILL SUFFICIENT SPEED AND RUNWAY REMAINING. HIS FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT FOR THE LANDING WAS A RELATED FACTOR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO93LA071 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO93LA071