| Date: | Friday 7 May 1993 |
| Time: | 12:40 LT |
| Type: | British Aerospace ATP |
| Owner/operator: | Air Wisconsin |
| Registration: | N852AW |
| MSN: | 2021 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 34 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Green Bay, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Chicago, IL (KORD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A 73 YEAR-OLD PASSENGER WAS ATTEMPTING TO BOARD THE AIRPLANE USING THE AIRPLANE'S INTEGRAL AIRSTAIRS/DOOR. SHE LOST HER BALANCE AND FELL. SHE WAS TRANSPORTED TO A LOCAL HOSPITAL AND TREATED FOR A FRACTURED LEFT KNEECAP.
Probable Cause: the passenger's loss of footing (miscellaneous).
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI93LA327 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI93LA327
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location