| Date: | Thursday 6 May 1993 |
| Time: | 16:22 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-25-260 |
| Owner/operator: | Earlimart Dusters, Inc. |
| Registration: | N4749Y |
| MSN: | 25-4506 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3963 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-A1D5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pixley, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS BEGINNING A LOCAL PRACTICE AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT. THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY STALLED THE AIRPLANE DURING THE CROSSWIND TURN ONTO THE DOWNWIND LEG.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain flying speed during the turn. The inadvertent stall was a factor in this accident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX93LA204 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX93LA204
Location