Accident Extra 300 N694DM, Thursday 6 May 1993
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 May 1993
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E300 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Extra 300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N694DM
MSN: 033
Total airframe hrs:131 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-L1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ridge Springs, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Trenton, SC (6J6)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE GRASS STRIP WAS WET, AND DURING THE ATTEMPTED LANDING, THE AIRPLANE WENT OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE 1700 FOOT RUNWAY AT HIS PRIVATE AIRSTRIP. THE PILOT FURTHER STATED THAT AT THE NORMAL APPROACH AIRSPEED AND THE NORMAL TOUCHDOWN POINT, IT REQUIRES ABOUT 1500 FEET OF RUNWAY SURFACE TO COMPLETE A SAFE LANDING AND ROLL OUT. THE PILOT DID NOT REPORT A MECHANICAL PROBLEM WITH THE AIRPLANE, NOR DID THE PILOT DETERMINE THE LANDING DISTANCE REQUIRED FOR A LANDING ON A WET SOD RUNWAY

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO DETERMINE THE LANDING DISTANCE REQUIRED FOR A LANDING ON A WET SOD RUNWAY, WHICH RESULTED IN THE OVERRUN OF THE LANDING AREA AND THE COLLISION WITH A TREE

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL93LA088

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 July 2004 N609JW Private 0 Boise, ID w/o

Location