Accident Cessna 140 N76194, Wednesday 5 May 1993
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 May 1993
Time:23:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N76194
MSN: 10591
Total airframe hrs:2470 hours
Engine model:Continental C85/12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ramona, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(L39)
Destination airport:(L39)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF IN THE TAILWHEEL-EQUIPPED AIRPLANE, THE PILOT ALLOWED THE PASSENGER TO HANDLE THE CONTROL YOKE WHILE THE PILOT CONTROLLED RUDDERS AND POWER. SHORTLY AFTER LIFTOFF, THE CONTROL YOKE JAMMED IN THE FULL REARWARD POSITION. BOTH OCCUPANTS APPLIED FORWARD CONTROL YOKE PRESSURE, BUT WITHOUT SUCCESS. THE PILOT RETARDED THE THROTTLE AND THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD. EXAMINATION OF THE FLIGHT CONTROL SYSTEM DISCLOSED THAT THE CONTROL YOKE JAMMED AGAINST THE ALUMINUM PITOT STATIC LINE.

Probable Cause: A JAMMED CONTROL YOKE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA211
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA211

Location