Accident Robinson R22 N80156, Wednesday 5 May 1993
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 May 1993
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N80156
MSN: 0993
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:1614 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Davis, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Napa, CA (KAPC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DEPARTED FROM THE CONFINED AREA LANDING ZONE DOWNWIND. DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB THE HELICOPTER LOST TRANSLATIONAL LIFT. THE PILOT ADDED MORE COLLECTIVE AND INCREASED THE THROTTLE TO MAXIMUM RPM, BUT WITHOUT SUCCESS, AND THE ROTOR RPM BEGAN TO DECAY. THE HELICOPTER'S LEFT SKID CONTACTED THE TOMATO BED WHILE MOVING FORWARD AND IN A RIGHT YAWING TURN, AND THE HELICPTER ROLLED OVER. THE R-22 PILOT'S OPERATING HANBOOK STATES 'NEVER MAKE TAKE-OFFS OR LANDINGS DOWNWIND...THE RESULTING LOSS OF TRANSLATIONAL LIFT CAN CAUSE THE AIRCRAFT TO SETTLE INTO GROUND OBSTACLES.' IN ADDITION, THE MANUFACTURER ISSUED SAFETY NOTICE RSN-4 WHICH STATES, IN PART, 'POWER IS DIRECTLY PROPORTIONAL TO RPM. IF YOU RAISE THE COLLECTIVE TO STOP THE SHIP FROM SETTLING, YOU WILL PULL THE RPM DOWN EVEN LOWER AND SETTLE EVEN FASTER.'

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW A SAFETY TIP IN THE PILOT'S OPERATING HANDBOOK TO NEVER MAKE A DOWNWIND TAKEOFF, HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ROTOR RPM, AND HIS IMPROPER USE OF THE HELICOPTER FLIGHT CONTROLS. A FACTOR WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE TAILWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA203
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA203