| Date: | Saturday 29 November 1986 |
| Time: | 13:15 |
| Type: | Beechcraft A36TC Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | Randy Bacchus |
| Registration: | N36TS |
| MSN: | EA 221 |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520 SERI |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Steamboat Sprgs, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Minneapolis, MN (MSP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PLT AND FOUR PAXS WERE RETURNING HOME FROM A SKI VACATION. A WITNESS AT THE airport OBSERVED A NORMAL TAKEOFF AND SAW THE ACFT TURN TOWARDS AN AREA OF HIGH TERRAIN LOCATED APPROXIMATELY 1.5 MILES FROM THE STEAMBOAT ARPT. THE WITNESS OBSERVED N36TS CONTINUE ON A HEADING TOWARDS COPPER RIDGE AT AN ALTITUDE THAT WAS NOT SUFFICIENT TO CLEAR THE SUMMIT. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES AND THE GROUND APPROXIMATELY 100 FEET BELOW THE SUMMIT. THE ACFT WAS DESTROYED BY A POST CRASH FIRE. PERFORMANCE CHARTS FOR THE ACFT INDICATED A RATE OF CLIMB OF 1,060 FPM AND A DISTANCE OF APPROXIMATELY 5 MILES TO CLIMB FROM 6,879 FEET TO 8,400 FEET. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE OF THE ACFT STRUCTURE, FLT CONTROL SYS, ENG OR PROP PRIOR TO THE INITIAL IMPACT. ATTEMPTS TO LOCATE THE PLTS LOG BOOKS FOR FLT TIME WAS UNSUCCESSFUL. TIME EST FROM MED RECORDS. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN87FA023 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X35154 