| Date: | Wednesday 5 May 1993 |
| Time: | 16:20 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 150J |
| Owner/operator: | Skynet Flight Center, Inc. |
| Registration: | N61306 |
| MSN: | 15070952 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rice Lake, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Cumberland, WI (UBE |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT STATED HE WANTED TO LAND AS SOON AS POSSIBLE SO A FOLLOWING AIRPLANE WOULD NOT HAVE TO GO AROUND. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN HARD, BOUNCED AND VEERED TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY. THE STUDENT ADDED POWER IN AN ATTEMPT TO STRAIGHTEN OUT THE FLIGHT PATH AND GO AROUND; HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO THE LEFT. THE AIRPLANE CONTACTED THE WIND SOCK POLE WITH THE LEFT WING AND PIVOTED AROUND THE POLE PRIOR TO COMING TO A STOP IN THE GRASS.
Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI93LA163 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI93LA163
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location