| Date: | Wednesday 5 May 1993 |
| Time: | 15:40 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-44-180 |
| Owner/operator: | Spruce Creek Aviation, Inc. |
| Registration: | N21427 |
| MSN: | 44-7995050 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3451 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-E1A6D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Daytona Beach, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | (44J) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER TOUCHDOWN DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE NOSE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. EXAMINATION OF THE NOSE LANDING GEAR ASSEMBLY REVEALED THAT THE DRAG LINK ASSEMBLY BOLT FAILED. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION OF THE BOLT REVEALED THAT IT FAILED DUE TO FATIGUE. REVIEW OF THE AIRFRAME LOGBOOK REVEALED THAT THE BOLT AND ASSOCIATED BUSHINGS HAD BEEN REPLAED ON MARCH 17, 1993. AT THE TIME OF THE INCIDENT, THE AIRPLANE HAD ACCUMULATED ABOUT 36 HOURS SINCE THE BOLT REPLACEMENT.
Probable Cause: FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE DRAG LINK ASSEMBLY BOLT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA93IA120 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA93IA120
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 6 March 2005 |
N21427 |
Delta Connection Academy |
0 |
Opa Locka, Florida |
 |
sub |
Location